thumbnail LOGO BEDRUKKING

PRIVACY POLICY
Updated January 06, 2022

1. Parties and subject matter

Henri Santy (hereinafter "EXTRAtransport" or the "Controller")
Hofterbossen 8/21, 9220 Hamme.

VAT°: BE0748.716.571
E-Mail: info@extratransport.be
Phone: +32(0)470/53.03.11

EXTRAtransport adopts this Privacy Policy, which aims to transparently inform Users about the website hosted at the following address: https://www.EXTRAtransport.be, (hereinafter the "Site"), and on how personal data are collected and processed by EXTRAtransport.

The term "User" refers to any user, whether natural or legal, who visits or interacts in any way with the Site.

In its capacity as data controller, EXTRAtransport determines all the technical, legal and organisational means and purposes for processing the Users' personal data. EXTRAtransport undertakes to take all necessary measures to ensure that the processing of personal data takes place in accordance with the Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter the "Act") and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (i.e. the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or "GDPR"; hereinafter the "Regulation").

EXTRAtransport is free to choose a natural or legal person to process users' personal data at its request and on its behalf (hereinafter the "Processor" or "Subcontractor"). Where appropriate, EXTRAtransport undertakes to select a Processor offering sufficient guarantees with regard to the technical and organisational measures for processing personal data, in accordance with the Law and the Regulation.

2. Processing of personal data

The use of the Site by Users may result in the collection of personal data. The processing of this data by EXTRAtransport, in its capacity as Processing Manager or by service providers acting in the name and on behalf of EXTRAtransport, is done in accordance with the Act and the Regulation.

Personal data is processed by EXTRAtransport in accordance with the purposes set out below, through the following methods:

customer registration form, website login details, newsletter subscription.

3. Purpose of processing personal data

In accordance with Article 13 of the Regulation, the purposes of processing personal data are communicated to the User. Those purposes are as follows:

Implementation of the services offered and described on the website, sending commercial communications, analysis of website user browsing behaviour.

4. Personal data that may be processed

The User agrees that, during the visit and use of the Site, EXTRAtransport collects and processes the following personal data:

customer's trade name, first name and surname, address, telephone number, email, VAT number, IBAN number, website cookies

EXTRAtransport collects and processes this personal data in accordance with the terms and principles described in this Privacy Policy.

5. Consent

By accessing and using the Site, the User declares that he/she has read and given his/her free, specific, informed and unambiguous consent to the processing of his/her personal data. This agreement covers the contents of this Privacy Policy.

Consent is given by the positive and active act by which the User has ticked the privacy policy box in 'hypertext link'. This consent is an essential condition for performing certain actions on the Site or for enabling the User to enter into a contractual relationship with EXTRAtransport. Any agreement binding EXTRAtransport and a User in relation to the services and goods offered on the Site is subject to the User's acceptance of the Privacy Policy.

The User agrees that the Controller, in accordance with the terms and principles set out in this Privacy Policy, collects and processes his/her personal data that he/she provides on the Site or in connection with the services offered by EXTRAtransport, for the purposes set out above.

The User has the right to withdraw this consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the prior consent.

6. Retention period of the Users' personal data

In accordance with Article 13(2) of the Regulation, the Controller shall retain personal data only for as long as is reasonably necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are processed.

This duration will not exceed five years in all cases.

7. Recipients of data and disclosure to third parties

Personal data may be disclosed to employees, employees, subcontractors, processors or suppliers of EXTRAtransport to the extent that adequate data security guarantees are provided and to the extent that they cooperate with EXTRAtransport in marketing the products or providing services. They act under the direct authority of EXTRAtransport, and in particular are responsible for the collection, processing or outsourcing of this data.

In all cases, the recipients of the data and those to whom the data is provided comply with the contents of this Privacy Policy. EXTRAtransport ensures that they process this data only for the intended purposes and in a discrete and secure manner.

In the event that the data would be provided to third parties for direct marketing or prospecting purposes, the User will be informed in advance so that he or she can give prior and express consent to this use of personal data.

8. Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The following person is appointed 'Data Protection Officer' or 'Data Protection Officer' (hereinafter "DPO"): Henri Santy.

The DPO's role is to ensure proper implementation and compliance with national and supranational provisions on the collection and processing of personal data.

You can get in touch with the DPO as follows:

E-mail: info@extratransport.be
By phone: +32(0)470/53.03.11

9. Users' rights

The User may exercise his rights at any time by sending a message by e-mail to the following address: info@extratransport.be, or a letter by post accompanied by a copy of his or her identity card to the following address: Cabinestraat 22, 9140 Tielrode.

a. Right of access

In accordance with Article 15 of the Regulation, EXTRAtransport guarantees the User's right to access their personal data. The User has the right to access this personal data and the following information:

the categories of personal data concerned;
the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed;
in case the recipients are located in third countries or are international organisations, the appropriate or suitable safeguards;
if possible, the proposed storage period for personal data or, if not possible, the criteria by which this period will be determined;
the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, as referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) of the Regulation and, at least in such cases, relevant information on the underlying logic, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing for the data subject.
The Controller may charge a reasonable fee based on the administrative costs for additional copies requested by the User.

If the User submits this request electronically (e.g. via e-mail address), the data will be provided in electronic form and for general use, unless the User requests otherwise.

The copy of the data will be communicated to the User no later than one month after receipt of the request.

b. Right to rectification

EXTRAtransport guarantees the right to rectification and deletion of personal data to the User.

In accordance with Article 16 of the Regulation, incorrect, inaccurate or irrelevant data may be corrected or deleted at any time. The User first makes the necessary changes himself from his user account, unless they cannot be made independently, in which case the request can be addressed to EXTRAtransport.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the controller shall notify any recipient to whom the personal data have been disclosed of any rectification of the personal data, unless such rectification proves impossible or involves disproportionate efforts. The controller shall provide the data subject with information about these recipients if the data subject so requests.

c. Right of erasure

The User has the right to obtain the deletion of his personal data as soon as possible in the cases mentioned in Article 17 of the Regulation.

Where the Controller has disclosed the personal data and is obliged to erase it pursuant to the previous paragraph, the Controller, taking into account available technologies and implementation costs, shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, to inform other controllers processing such personal data that the data subject has requested by those controllers to erase the connection with such personal data or a copy or reproduction thereof.

The previous two paragraphs do not apply to the extent that such processing is necessary:

the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;
to comply with a legal obligation to process under Union law or the law of the Member State to which the controller is subject, or to carry out a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
the determination, exercise or defence of legal claims.
In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the controller shall notify any recipient to whom the personal data have been disclosed of any erasure of personal data or any restriction of their processing, unless such disclosure proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. The controller shall provide the data subject with information about these recipients if the data subject so requests.

d. Right to restrict processing

The User has the right to have the processing of his personal data restricted in the cases mentioned in Article 18 of the Regulation.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the controller shall notify any recipient to whom personal data have been disclosed of any restriction on the processing carried out, unless such disclosure proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. The controller shall provide the data subject with information about these recipients if the data subject so requests.

e. Right to data portability

In accordance with Article 20 of the Regulation, Users are entitled to receive from EXTRAtransportl their personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Users have the right to transfer this data to another data controller without preventing EXTRAtransportl from doing so, in the cases provided for in the Regulation.

When the User exercises his right to data portability under the previous paragraph, he has the right to have personal data transferred directly from one controller to another, insofar as this is technically possible.

The exercise of the right to data portability is without prejudice to the right to erasure. This right shall not apply to processing which is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

The right to data portability does not affect the rights and freedoms of third parties.

f. Right to object and automated individual decision-making

The User has the right to object at any time to the processing of his/her personal data due to his/her specific situation, including the automation of data by EXTRAtransport. In accordance with Article 21 of the Regulation, EXTRAtransport will no longer process personal data unless there are legitimate and compelling reasons for the processing which override the interests and rights and freedoms of the User, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal rights.

When processing personal data for prospecting purposes, the User shall have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him/her for such prospecting purposes, including profiling insofar as it relates to such prospecting.

Where the data subject objects to processing for prospecting purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for that purpose.

g. Right to complain

The User has the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of his personal data by EXTRAtransportl, to the Data Protection Authority competent for the Belgian territory. More information can be found on the website: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/.

Complaints can be lodged at the following addresses:

Data protection authority
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel
Tel. + 32 2 274 48 00
Fax. + 32 2 274 48 35
E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

The User may also file an action for cessation with the president of the court of first instance of his place of residence.

10. Cookies

The Site uses cookies to distinguish users of the Site. This makes it possible to provide Users with a better browsing experience and to improve the Site and its content. The purposes and methods of cookies are included in this article.

a. General principles

A "Cookie" is a file that is temporarily or permanently placed on the User's device when viewing the Site with a view to a subsequent connection. Thanks to cookies, the server recognises the User's device.

Cookies may also be installed by third parties with whom EXTRAtransport cooperates.

Some of the cookies used by EXTRAtransport are necessary for the proper functioning of the Site, while others are required to improve the User's experience.

The User can customise or disable cookies.

By using the Website, the User expressly agrees to the management of cookies as described in this article.

b. Types of cookies and purposes pursued

Different types of cookies are used by EXTRAtransport on the Site:

Technical cookies: these are necessary for the operation of the Site, enable the communication of the data entered and are intended to facilitate the User's navigation;
Analytical and audience cookies: these cookies enable User recognition and are used to count the number of Users of the Website over a given period. Because they also indicate browsing behaviour, they are an effective way to improve the User's browsing experience by displaying suggestions and offers that may be of interest to the User. They also allow EXTRAtransportl to identify and correct any bugs on the Site;
Functional cookies: these cookies facilitate the use of the Site by preserving certain choices you have made (e.g. username or language);
Tracking cookies: EXTRAtransport uses tracking cookies via Google Analytics to measure users' interaction with the Site content and produce anonymous statistics. These statistics allow EXTRAtransport to improve the Site. Google supports the explanation of these cookies at the following address: http://www.google.nl/intl/en_uk/policies/privacy/.
c. Cookie retention period

Cookies are stored for the time necessary to achieve the intended purpose. The cookies that may be stored on the User's hard disk and the storage period are as follows:

1 year

d. Management of cookies

If the User does not want the Website to place cookies on his hard disk, he can easily manage or delete them by adjusting his browser settings. Browser programming also allows the User to receive a notification as soon as a Website uses cookies and thus decide whether to accept or reject them.

If the User disables certain cookies, he accepts that the Site may not function optimally. Some parts of the Site may not be usable or partially usable.

If the User wishes to manage and/or delete certain cookies in this way, he/she can do so via the following link(s):

For users with a browser:

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies
Microsoft Edge: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows-10/edge-privacy-faq
Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=fr
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies-preferences
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=fr_CA
If the User refuses to allow the use of Google Analytics cookies, he or she is invited to configure his or her browser to do so at the following website: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

11. Limitation of the Controller's liability

The website may contain links to other third-party websites that are not linked to EXTRAtransport. The content of these sites and compliance with the Regulation and the Act are not the responsibility of EXTRAtransport.

The holder of parental authority must give his or her express consent to the minor under 16 years of age to disclose any personal information or data through the Site. EXTRAtransport strongly encourages persons exercising parental authority over minors to promote responsible and safe use of the Internet. The Controller cannot be held liable for the collection and processing of personal information and data of minors under 16 years of age whose consent is not effectively covered by that of their legal parents, nor for incorrect data - in particular with regard to age - entered by minors. Under no circumstances will personal data be processed by the Controller if the user indicates that he/she is under 16 years of age.

EXTRAtransport is not responsible for loss, damage or theft of personal data, in particular due to the presence of viruses or following computer attacks.

12. Safety and security

The Controller shall implement technical and organisational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security for the processing and collection of data. These security measures shall depend on the implementation costs related to the nature, context and purposes of the processing of personal data.

The Controller uses standard encryption technologies within the IT sector when transmitting or collecting data on the Site.

13. Amendment of the Privacy Policy

EXTRAtransport reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy to comply with legal obligations in this regard. The User is therefore requested to regularly consult the Privacy Policy to be informed of any changes and modifications. Any such amendments will be posted on the Site or sent by email to ensure objectivity.

14. Applicable law and competent court

This Privacy Policy is governed exclusively by Belgian law. Any dispute shall be submitted to the courts of the judicial district of EXTRAtransport's registered office.

15. Contact

For any question or complaint regarding this privacy policy, the User may contact the Controller at the following address: info@extratransport.be.

Contact

Location

Copyright 2024 – All rights reserved – Extra Transport.